Are hash browns gluten-free?
In this brief guide, we’ll address the search query: “Are hash browns gluten-free?” Also, we’ll explore what hash browns are, what their nutritional content is, what gluten is, who gluten is contraindicated for, and what alternatives there are for gluten-sensitive readers.
Are hash browns gluten-free?
Ideally, hash browns are gluten-free, as they’re made from potatoes, salt, and pepper, all of which don’t contain gluten.
However, some manufacturers may use flour to bind the chopped and mashed potatoes together, and this flour can possibly contain trace amounts of gluten.
Also, hash browns that are prepared in a facility that handles other products made with flour from barley, rye, or wheat can be contaminated with trace amounts of gluten.
It is important for our readers to check the nutritional statement on the packaging of the hash browns they purchase, as manufacturers include important disclaimers and warnings regarding their processing practices.
What are hash browns?
Hash browns are a dish made of potatoes that have been chopped or mashed. Often they can be made into patties and are combined with salt and pepper for added flavor.
Depending on where our readers shop or consult recipes from, hash browns may vary slightly. For example in Britain, hash browns can allude to leftovers mashed potatoes that can be fried, while in the US, they’re breakfast patties that can be fried and eaten as a side with eggs or other foods.
Some recipes may add other ingredients such as chopped fried onions, minced vegetables, or meat such as sausages, bratwurst, and other types.
Alternatively, our readers can make their own hash browns by consulting one of the many available recipes that can be found online, and that suits their taste.
What is their nutritional content?
The exact nutritional content of hash browns may vary, per the used recipe, the ingredients in the mix, and in the case of store-bought hash browns, if any additives have been mixed in.
For reference, one 53-gram patty of hash browns will provide:
- 144 calories – of which 81 are sourced from fat
- 1.4 grams of protein
- 9 grams of fat (14% of the RDI) – of which 1.3 grams are saturated fat (7% of the RDI), 3 grams are polyunsaturated fat, and 4.1 grams are monounsaturated fat.
- 15 grams of carbohydrates (5% of the recommended daily intake) – of which 1.4 grams are dietary fiber (6% of the recommended daily intake), and 0.3 grams are sugar.
- 300 milligrams of sodium (13% of the recommended daily intake)
- 188 milligrams of potassium (5% of the recommended daily intake)
Additionally, the same portion can provide 4.8% of the recommended daily intake of vitamin C, 0.8% of calcium, and 1.8% of iron.
*Recommended daily intake values are calculated using a 2000 calories-per-day diet as a reference. A person’s exact nutritional needs may vary. As such, we encourage our readers to discuss their needs with a general practitioner or a licensed nutritionist.
What is gluten?
Gluten alludes to a complex of small proteins that can be found in wheat, rye, barley, and any grains derived from crosses of these. Some varieties of oatmeal may also contain trace amounts, though their use in the food industry is limited.
Gluten proteins have visco-elastic properties that help trap the bubbles in leavened bread when it is baked and give it a fluffy consistency.
Nutritionally, gluten proteins provide scant, if any nourishment at all. This is because they lack essential amino acids that our bodies can source as building blocks for other proteins. However, some people may have sensitivities to these proteins, and suffer symptoms, along with discomfort.
Who is gluten contraindicated for?
Gluten is contraindicated for patients with celiac disease, and celiac-like sensitivities.
These individuals may experiences symptoms such as bloating, indigestion, fatty stools, pain in their joints, abdomen, flatulence, nausea, diarrhea, and vomiting.
Other symptoms may include rashes, malnourishment, cramping, lactose intolerance, weight loss, and delayed growth or delayed onset of puberty.
We encourage our readers who suffer any of the above-listed symptoms, to speak with a general practitioner or a specialist. Either will be able to correctly diagnose the cause of these symptoms, and provide tailored orientation and if necessary, treatment.
What alternatives are there for those with gluten sensitivities?
Alternatives for people with gluten sensitivities include avoiding food products made with flour from wheat, barley, rye, and any crossing of these crops. This may include food such as sliced bread, pastries, baked goods, and various dishes that may incorporate these foods and ingredients.
Additionally, our readers may purchase gluten-free alternatives, that are made with other grains, and lack gluten.
Also, readers who suffer from celiac disease, and celiac-like sensitivities will have to remain vigilant throughout their lives, as these conditions don’t abate and are best managed to avoid complications and detriments to a person’s lifestyle.
In this brief guide, we’ve addressed the search query: “Are hash browns gluten-free?” Also, we’ve explored what hash browns are, what their nutritional content is, what gluten is, who gluten is contraindicated for, and what alternatives there are for gluten-sensitive readers.